Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

GradSift Privacy Policy

Individuals who register as Candidates/Applicants/Students/Graduates of GRADSIFT or GRADSIFT EXTRA are herein referred to as Applicants.  Individuals who use GradSift or GradSift Extra as a registered employer or client of GradSift are herein referred to as Clients.

As an applicant of GradSift (herein referred to as GRADSIFT or GRADSIFT EXTRA) you will be asked to provide us with your personal data. Such data may include your name, address, contact details, education and employment details, extra-curricular history, resume, cover letter, access to recorded video or academic transcripts, or any other personal information. In addition and entirely at your own discretion, you can elect to provide additional sensitive data to us, including data around gender, sexual orientation, disability and ethnic background.

By proceeding as an applicant of GradSift, you hereby consent to us collecting, using and transferring personal data about you including sensitive data if you have so elected to provide that.

The personal data we collect about you will be used for the purpose of registered clients of GradSift (including but not limited to employers and employment agencies) considering your potential employment. As an applicant you give your explicit consent for your personal data to be transferred to a client(s) for the purpose of that client(s) to consider your potential employment. If you do not provide the requisite personal data for education, employment and extra-curricular history, this may impact a client’s ability to assess your suitability for the relevant position.

If, at your own discretion, you have elected to provide sensitive data, by doing so, you give your explicit consent for that sensitive data to be transferred to a client(s) for the purpose of that client(s) to consider your potential employment.

Your data may also be used for statistical purposes (for example for ensuring equal opportunities), administration, benchmarking or otherwise. By proceeding to become an applicant of GradSift, you consent to the use of your personal information (including, if required, sensitive information) in this manner.

Your data will be retained for a period of up to three years. During that time you can log in to view or edit your details held in GradSift or delete your account including all personal and sensitive data. If you object to your personal details being retained for future consideration you can delete your information by logging into your GradSift account and selecting REMOVE ACCOUNT or you can email admin@gradsift.com to request deletion of all of your information. 

GradSift will not sell, trade, give or rent any personally identifiable information obtained from applicants or clients to a third party without your prior consent.

Our use of your personal data may require the transfer of your personal data and sensitive personal data outside the country in which the application is submitted (including, if you are located within the European Economic Area ("EEA"), to countries outside of the EEA) and you hereby consent to such transfers. We use third party data processors and controllers who abide by data security and general protection regulations including the GDPR. Data is held in Australian located servers.

Please note that information shared between you and GradSift is transmitted by the internet and that information may be viewed by an unauthorised third party during transmission. In particular as any email may pass through non-secure channels you acknowledge the risks inherent in this means of communication and you authorise GradSift to reply to your email using the email address supplied by you.

GradSift takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and the security of your data. Any information, which we hold for you is stored on servers that are protected in controlled facilities, which are located in Australia. GradSift takes all action to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988. GradSift has a Data Breach Response Plan to report eligible data breaches to authorities, applicants and members of the public if it believes or is aware that data has been compromised.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the following data protection rights:

If you wish to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by editing your details or by emailing admin@gradsift.com.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by emailing admin@gradsift.com.

You have the right to opt-out of communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt-out" link in the emails we send you.

Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

For further information or inquiries about our Privacy Policy please email admin@gradsift.com

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?